Search
Close this search box.
Flights Talk is a truly forum community about to flights, airlines, travels experiences. Join us to share opinions, experiences, news, photos.

FLIGHTS TALK | PRIVACY POLICY

Updated: May 11, 2024
In Flights Talk, we believe that privacy is a right. We want to empower our users to be the owners of their identity. In this privacy policy, we aim to help you understand how and why Flights Talk | Represents Ideas (“Flights Talk,” “we,” or “us”) collects, uses, and shares information about you when you use our websites, mobile applications, widgets, and other online products and services (collectively, the “Services”) or when you otherwise interact with us or receive communications from us.

We collect the minimal information that can be used to identify you by default. If you only wish to browse, you do not need an account. If you wish to create an account to participate in a group or forum, we do not require you to provide your real name.

We do not automatically track your precise location. You can share as much or as little about yourself as you wish. You can create multiple accounts, update information as you see fit, or ask us to delete your information.

Any data we collect is primarily used to provide our services, which focus on enabling people to join and form communities, the vast majority of which are public. If you have questions about how we use your data, you can always ask us for more information.

1. What information we collect

We collect information you provide to us directly when you use the Services. This includes:

1.1. Account information

You do not need an account to use Flights Talk. If you create an account on Flights Talk, your account will have a username, which you provide or which is automatically generated.

Your username is public and does not have to be related to your real name. You need to provide a password and an email where we will send you an automatic account activation key for verification purposes only.

When you use Flights Talk, you may provide other optional information. You may also provide other information, such as a biography, location, or profile picture. This information is optional and can be deleted at any time. We also store your user account preferences and settings. We may request this information before you create a username or an account to help improve your browsing experience on Flights Talk.

1.2. Content you submit

We collect the content you submit to the Services. This includes your posts and comments, including saved drafts, audio and videos you stream, your messages with other users (e.g., private messages, chats), and your reports and other communications with moderators and with us. Your content may include text, links, images, gifs, audio, and videos.

1.3. Actions you take

We collect information about the actions you take when using the Services. This includes your interactions with content, such as voting, saving, hiding, and reporting. It also includes your interactions with other users, such as following, adding as a friend, and blocking. We collect your interactions with groups or forums, such as your subscriptions or moderator status.

1.4. Other Information

You may choose to provide us with other information. For example, we may collect information when you fill out a form, participate in programs, activities, or promotions sponsored by Flights Talk, request technical support, or communicate with us in other ways.

2. Information We Automatically Collect

When you access or use our Services, we may also automatically collect information about you. This includes:

2.1. Log and Usage Data

We may log information when you access and use the Services. This may include your IP address, user agent string, browser type, operating system, referral URLs, device information (e.g., device identifiers), device settings, mobile carrier name, pages visited, links clicked, requested URL, and search terms.

2.2. Information Collected from Cookies and Similar Technologies

We may receive information from cookies, which are data fragments your browser stores and sends us when making requests, and similar technologies. We use this information to deliver and maintain our services and our site, enhance your experience, understand user activity, personalize content and ads, measure advertising effectiveness, and improve the quality of our Services.

3. Information Collected by Third Parties

3.1. Embedded Content

Flights Talk displays certain linked online content on Flights Talk services through “embeds.” For example, Flights Talk posts linking to YouTube or X may load the linked video or tweet directly from those services to your device so you don’t have to leave Flights Talk to view it.

In general, Flights Talk does not control how third-party services collect data when serving their content directly through these embeds. As a result, embedded content is not covered by this privacy policy but by the policies of the service from which the content is embedded.

3.2. Audience Measurement

We partner with service providers that perform audience measurement to understand demographic information about the population using Flights Talk. To provide this demographic information, these companies collect information from cookies to recognize your device.

4. How We Use the Information

We use information about you to:
Provide, maintain, and improve the Services;

  • Customize services, content, and features to fit your activities, preferences, and settings.
  • Help protect the security of Flights Talk and our users, including blocking suspicious spammers, addressing abuse, and enforcing the Flights Talk User Agreement and our other policies;
  • Provide, optimize, target, and measure the effectiveness of ads displayed on our Services;
  • Investigate and develop new services;
    Send you technical notices, updates, and other support and administrative messages;
  • Provide customer service;
    Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our Services.

 

5. How We Share Information

Much of the information on the Services is public and accessible to everyone, even without an account. By using the Services, you are indicating that we should share this information publicly and freely.

We do not sell your personal information. However, in addition to the personally identifiable information that is publicly displayed as described above, we may share personal information in the following ways:

  • With your consent: We may share information about you with your consent or as directed by you.
  • With our service providers: We may share information with vendors, consultants, and other service providers who need access to such information to perform work for us.
  • Their use of personal data will be subject to appropriate confidentiality and security measures. Some examples include: (I) payment processors who process transactions on our behalf, (II) cloud service providers who host our data and services, (III) third-party ad measurement providers who help us and advertisers measure the performance of ads displayed on our Services.
  • To comply with the law: We may share information in response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or government request, including, among others, national security or law enforcement requirements. To the extent permitted by law, we will try to provide you with prior notice before disclosing your information in response to such a request. Our Transparency Report provides additional information on how we respond to government requests.
  • In case of emergency: We may share information if we believe it is necessary to prevent imminent and serious harm to a person.
  • To enforce our policies and rights: We may share information if we believe your actions are inconsistent with our User Agreement, rules, or other Flights Talk policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of us and others.

 

6. How We Protect Your Information

We take measures to help protect information about you against loss, theft, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. For example, we use HTTPS when information is transmitted.

We store the information we collect for as long as necessary for the purpose(s) for which we originally collected it. We may retain certain information for legitimate business purposes or as required by law.

7. Your Rights and Choices

You have options on how to protect and limit the collection, use, and sharing of information about you when you use the Services. Depending on where you live, you may also have the right to request access or portability, deletion, or correction of your personal information, opt-out of certain advertising practices, or withdraw consent for processing where you have previously provided consent. Below, we explain how to exercise each of these rights.

Flights Talk does not discriminate against users for exercising their rights under data protection laws.

  • Accessing and Changing Your Information: You can access your information and change or correct certain information through the Services. Please see our Help Center page for more information. You can also request a copy of the personal information Flights Talk holds about you.
  • Deleting Your Account: You can delete the information from your account and personal information at any time from settings — delete-account. When you delete your account, your profile is no longer visible to other users and is unlinked from the content you posted with that account.
  • Controlling Service Access Linked to Your Account: You can review the services you have allowed access to your account and revoke access to individual services by visiting the settings – notifications page.
  • Controlling Cookie Usage: Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can generally choose to set your browser to delete or reject first-party and third-party cookies. Please note that if you choose to delete or reject cookies, this may affect the availability and functionality of our Services. For more information on how to control the use of cookies and similar technologies on Flights Talk, please see our Cookie Notice.
  • Advertising and Analytics Controls: Some analytics providers we partner with may provide specific mechanisms to opt-out, and as necessary and available, we may offer additional tools and third-party services that allow you to better understand cookies and how you can opt-out. For example, you can manage the use and collection of certain information through Google Analytics via the Google Analytics
  • Opt-out Browser Add-on: You can also opt-out of receiving personalized ads from certain advertisers and third-party ad networks in general. For more information about these ads or to opt-out, please visit the Digital Advertising Alliance and Network Advertising Initiative websites, or if you are a user in the European Economic Area, Your Online Choices.
  • Mobile Notification Controls: With your consent, we may send promotional and non-promotional push notifications to your mobile device. You can turn off these messages at any time by changing the notification settings on your mobile device.
  • Location Information Control: You can control how we use location information inferred from your IP address for content recommendation purposes through the Security and Privacy settings in your account.


If you have questions or are unable to submit a request to exercise your rights using the mechanisms mentioned above, you can also email us at hello@flightstalk.com from the email address you have verified with your Flights Talk account.

Before processing a request about your personal information, we need to verify the request through your access to your Flights Talk account or a verified email address associated with your Flights Talk account. If we deny your request, you can appeal our decision by contacting us at hello@flightstalk.com .

8. International Data Transfers

Flights Talk is a Colombian company and we process and store information on servers located in the United States where we may store information on servers and equipment in other countries based on various factors, including the locations of our users and service providers. By accessing or using the Services or providing us information otherwise, you consent to the processing, transfer, and storage of information to and within the United States and other countries, where you may not have the same rights as you do under local law.

When we transfer personal data of users in the EEA, UK, and/or Switzerland, we rely on the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission for such transfers or other transfer mechanisms deemed ‘adequate’ under applicable laws.

9. Additional Information for EEA Users (European Economic Area)

Users in the European Economic Area have the right to request access, rectification, or deletion of their personal data; data portability under certain circumstances; request the restriction of processing; object to processing; and withdraw consent for processing when previously provided.
As required by applicable law, we collect and process information about individuals in the EEA only when we have a legal basis for doing so. Our legal bases depend on the Services you use and how you use them. We process your information on the following legal bases:

  • You have consented for us to do so for a specific purpose;
  • We need to process the information to provide you with the Services, including operating the Services, providing customer support and personalized features, and protecting the security of the Services;
  • It satisfies a legitimate interest (not overridden by your data protection interests), such as preventing fraud, ensuring network and information security, enforcing our rules and policies, protecting our legal rights and interests, research and development, customization of the Services, and marketing and promotion of the Services; or
  • We need to process your information to comply with our legal obligations.

 

10. Additional Information for California Users

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), as amended, requires us to provide additional information to California residents, which we address in this section.

In the past 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information from California residents, based on the Services used:

  • Identifiers, such as your Flights Talk username, email address, IP address, and cookie information.
  • Geolocation information based on your IP address or more specific location information if you authorize your device to provide it to us.
  • Your messages with other users (e.g., private messages, chats).
  • Audiovisual information in images, audio, or video content submitted to Flights Talk.
  • Professional or employment-related information or demographic information, but only if you explicitly provide it to us, such as when applying for a job or completing a survey.
  • Inferences we make based on other collected data, for purposes such as content recommendation, advertising, and analytics.

 

11. Children

Children under 15 years old are not allowed to create an account or use the Services otherwise. Additionally, if you are outside of Colombia or the United States, you must be older than the age required by the laws of your country to create an account or use the Services, or we must have obtained verifiable consent from your parent or legal guardian.

12. Changes to This Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do, we will let you know by reviewing the date at the top of the policy and providing notice through our Services. We recommend that you review the Privacy Policy regularly to stay informed about our information practices and ways you can help protect your privacy.

By continuing to use our Services after the changes to the Privacy Policy take effect, you agree to be bound by the revised policy.

13. How to contact us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@flightstalk.com, or send mail to:

Flights Talk | Represents Ideas
Attention: Privacy
Carrera 2 # 8 – 65, Sasaima
Cundinamarca, Colombia